Asher & Lyric Travel & Family Journalism
[…] The jury did not ask for additional instructions on "substantial deviation" and "intention," but to re-read portions of the law that would or might pertain to those matters. The trial judge re-read BAJI No. 13.01 and BAJI No. 13.02 (as modified) twice and cleared up the last word "returns" fn. 5 as referring to "back within the scope of his employment." Since apparently plaintiff's attorney was not present, it would have been improper to elucidate further. [60 Cal. App. 3d 213]

Finally, article VI, section 13, of the California Constitution provides in part: "No judgment shall be set aside, ... in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, ... or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."