Everything You Need To Know About TPS Travel Authorization and How To Apply for It
[…] The term “conference” may also apply to training activities that are considered to be conferences under 5 C.F.R. § 410.404, which states that “agencies may sponsor an employee’s attendance at a conference as a developmental assignment under Section 5 U.S.C. § 4101, when: o (a) The announced purpose of the conference is educational or instructional; o (b) More than half of the time is scheduled for a planned, organized exchange of information between presenters and audience which meets the definition of “training” in Section 5 U.S.C. § 4101; o (c) The content of the conference is germane to improving individual and organizational performance; and o (d) Development benefits will be derived through the employee’s attendance.