Federal Paid Sick Leave Rights (2020): A Comprehensive Guide for Employees Coronavirus: A Guide to California Workers' Rights
[…] If they do, then the involved employees do not meet the salary basis test, and are nonexempt for purposes of overtime pay .”]. ↥

Negri v. Koning & Associates (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 392, 400. ↥

Labor Code, § 1182.12, subds. (a). ↥

Labor Code § 515(a). ↥

29 C.F.R. § 541.2; Negri v. Koning & Associates (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 392, 398 [“[S]tate law requirements for exemption from overtime pay must be at least as protective of the employee as the corresponding federal standards.”]. ↥

Labor Code, § 515, subd. (e) [“For the purposes of this section, ‘primarily’ means more than one-half of the employee’s worktime.”]. ↥

Labor Code, § 515, subd. (a); Cal. Code of Regs., tit. 8, §§ 11010⁠–⁠11170 [wage orders of the California Industrial Welfare Commission]. ↥

Cal. Code of Regs., tit. 8, §§ 11010⁠–⁠11150, subds. (1)(A)(2) [defining administrative employee under California law].