Federal Paid Sick Leave Rights (2020): A Comprehensive Guide for Employees Coronavirus: A Guide to California Workers' Rights
[…] (See also Areso v. CarMax, Inc. (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 996, 1003. ↥

See Labor Code, § 2751, subd. (c) [excluding short-term productivity bonuses, bonus and profit-sharing plans that are not based on a fixed percentage of sales or profits, and “[t]emporary, variable incentive payments that increase, but do not decrease, payment under the written contract” from the statutory definition of a commission]. ↥

Overtime Exemption for Licensed Physicians and Surgeons (Oct. 2022), available here (Opens in new window) ↥

Labor Code, § 515.6 [“Section 510 shall not apply to any employee who is a licensed physician or surgeon, who is primarily engaged in duties that require licensure pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2000) of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, and whose hourly rate of pay is equal to or greater than fifty-five dollars ($55.00). The department shall adjust this threshold rate of pay each October 1, to be effective the following January 1, by an amount equal to the percentage increase in the California Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers.”]. ↥

Labor Code, § 515.6, subd. (b). ↥

Labor Code, § 515.5. ↥

Labor Code, § 515.5, subd. (a)(1). ↥

Labor Code, § 515.5, subd. (a)(3). ↥

Labor Code, § 515.5, subds. (a)(2)(A)–(C). ↥

Labor Code, § 515.5, subd.