We Are Change
[…] Schaefer wants the amendment to become section 35 of Article 1 of the Texas Constitution (which, overall, now has an astounding 507 amendments). Article 1 is the Bill of Rights that kicks off with “That the general, great and essential principles of liberty and free government may be recognized and established, we declare:”

Lots of rights are declared. Too many to delineate here. But let’s take a look at the neighborhood where the right to “travel in a vehicle using human decision-making” would reside if approved by lawmakers during the current legislative session and voters in November.

Section 32 of the Bill of Rights, added in 2005, declares “Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.” That’s still in our Bill of Rights, but it’s wrong because of the 2015 U.S. Supreme Court ruling saying it is.