We Are Change
[…] Lots of rights are declared. Too many to delineate here. But let’s take a look at the neighborhood where the right to “travel in a vehicle using human decision-making” would reside if approved by lawmakers during the current legislative session and voters in November.

Section 32 of the Bill of Rights, added in 2005, declares “Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.” That’s still in our Bill of Rights, but it’s wrong because of the 2015 U.S. Supreme Court ruling saying it is.

Next up is Section 33, added in 2009, guaranteeing public access to "a state-owned beach bordering on the seaward shore of the Gulf of Mexico, extending from mean low tide to the landward boundary of state-owned submerged land, and any larger area extending from the line of mean low tide to the line of vegetation bordering on the Gulf of Mexico to which the public has acquired a right of use or easement to or over the area by prescription or dedication or has established and retained a right by virtue of continuous right in the public under Texas common law.”

(You might want to consult a lawyer prior to taking full advantage of that particular right.)